Yosakoi Matsuri
MatsuriShikoku(Kochi)
Annual eventDates
—
Venue
Otesuji Street and multiple venues throughout Kochi City
Admission
Free
Crowd Level
CrowdedRelated guides for stays, meals, workspaces, and art stops around a festival trip.
Shikoku(Kochi)
Annual eventDates
—
Venue
Otesuji Street and multiple venues throughout Kochi City
Admission
Free
Crowd Level
CrowdedJapan's best festivals don't have to cost a thing. Discover free matsuri, fireworks shows, and cultural events across every region — plus budget tips for paid events.
Cherry blossom festival Japan planning guide covering the best hanami spots, bloom forecasts, and where to go from Kawazu and Ueno to Yoshino and Hirosaki.
Looking for Awa Odori 2026 dates or how to pair Tokushima with Yosakoi? This Shikoku festivals guide covers Tokushima Awa Odori, Kochi Yosakoi, Matsuyama, Takamatsu, and island-planning basics.
Tokushima Awa Odori: Japan's largest dance festival. Aug 12–15, 2026. 100,000 dancers fill the streets. Join the fun — anyone can dance!
Japan's largest dance festival in Tokushima, where 'the dancing fool' philosophy reigns.

Ehime's grand autumn festival with over 150 ornate floats.
High-energy dance festival originating in Kochi, featuring colorful costumes and naruko clappers.
Yosakoi Matsuri is a high-energy dance festival originating in Kochi, where approximately 200 teams and 18,000 dancers perform choreographed routines while holding naruko wooden clappers. Unlike traditional Japanese festivals, Yosakoi encourages creative freedom - teams design their own costumes, music (incorporating the original Yosakoi melody), and choreography. The festival has spawned Yosakoi events across Japan and worldwide.
Yosakoi Matsuri takes place from 2026-08-09 to 2026-08-12.
Yosakoi Matsuri is held at Otesuji Street and multiple venues throughout Kochi City in Kochi, Japan.
Use the official website for Yosakoi Matsuri to confirm the latest schedule, tickets, route changes, weather notices, and cancellation updates: https://www.cciweb.or.jp/kochi/yosakoiweb/.
Yes, Yosakoi Matsuri is free to attend.
The admission fee for Yosakoi Matsuri is ¥0.
The crowd level at Yosakoi Matsuri is typically high.
Yes, Yosakoi Matsuri is held annually.
Yosakoi Matsuri is a matsuri festival in Japan.
Highlights of Yosakoi Matsuri include: Approximately 200 teams performing original choreography with naruko clappers; Otesuji Main Stage competition with grandstand seating; Zenyasai eve festival and awards ceremony.
Tips for Yosakoi Matsuri: The Otesuji main stage offers the best viewing with paid grandstand seats. Visit multiple venues to see different teams. August 10-11 are the main festival days. Combine with a visit to Kochi Castle and the famous Sunday Market..
Yosakoi Matsuri welcomes international visitors. It is a great way to experience Japanese culture.
Access information for Yosakoi Matsuri: JR Kochi Station is the main access point. The Otesuji main stage is a 10-minute walk south of the station. Multiple performance venues are spread throughout the city center..
Comfortable walking shoes are recommended. Tips: The Otesuji main stage offers the best viewing with paid grandstand seats. Visit multiple venues to see different teams. August 10-11 are the main festival days. Combine with a visit to Kochi Castle and the famous Sunday Market..
Photography is generally welcome at Yosakoi Matsuri. Check specific rules at the venue.
Yosakoi Matsuri is a family-friendly festival that visitors of all ages can enjoy.
Festival food stalls (yatai) at Yosakoi Matsuri typically serve popular Japanese street food including yakisoba, takoyaki, and kakigori. Some festivals feature regional specialties.
Yes, wearing a yukata (casual kimono) is very common and encouraged at Yosakoi Matsuri. Many visitors rent yukata nearby.
Parking can be limited during Yosakoi Matsuri. Public transportation is recommended. Check access details: JR Kochi Station is the main access point. The Otesuji main stage is a 10-minute walk south of the station. Multiple performance venues are spread throughout the city center..
Approximately 200 teams performing original choreography with naruko clappers; Otesuji Main Stage competition with grandstand seating; Zenyasai eve festival and awards ceremony
JR Kochi Station is the main access point. The Otesuji main stage is a 10-minute walk south of the station. Multiple performance venues are spread throughout the city center.
The Otesuji main stage offers the best viewing with paid grandstand seats. Visit multiple venues to see different teams. August 10-11 are the main festival days. Combine with a visit to Kochi Castle and the famous Sunday Market.
📍 Otesuji Street and multiple venues throughout Kochi City